|
Post by Mr. Blonde on May 15, 2012 14:29:36 GMT -5
From 2000 to present day. We've seen a huge increase in our visual effects extravaganzas and adaptations of a hundred different kinds. What are your favorite movies since Y2K didn't kill us all?
|
|
|
Post by tailbest on May 15, 2012 16:34:54 GMT -5
Some of mine would be:
Traffic Requiem For A Dream Zodiac High Fidelity Kill Bill (If they are counted as separate, then Volume II) The Social Network Sin City Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind United 93 Grindhouse
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Blonde on May 19, 2012 9:11:25 GMT -5
Grindhouse. Sin City. Memento. Zodiac. The Social Network. Dawn of the Dead. American Gangster. The Prestige. The Wrestler. Inception.
There were literally about eight movies fighting over the last spot. Lol.
|
|
|
Post by anvilovcrom on Jul 9, 2012 16:11:17 GMT -5
The Road There Will Be Blood Requiem for a Dream The Prestige The Fountain Martyrs The Machinist The Wrestler Inglourious Basterds The Tree of Life
|
|
|
Post by tailbest on Jul 13, 2012 10:41:11 GMT -5
Grindhouse. Sin City. Memento. Zodiac. The Social Network. Dawn of the Dead. American Gangster. The Prestige. The Wrestler. Inception. There were literally about eight movies fighting over the last spot. Lol. Im surprised There Will Be Blood wasnt on your list.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Blonde on Jul 13, 2012 15:19:16 GMT -5
I really, really likes it but there is a segment around the second act catalyst where it gets a little slow and un-interesting. Possible it could beat Inception if I give it another thought. After all, when I wrote that, it'd been a few months since I saw TWBB.
|
|
|
Post by tailbest on Jul 14, 2012 2:11:06 GMT -5
For not putting it, you must be beaten severely with a bowling pin. Sorry, thems the rules.
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Blonde on Jul 14, 2012 8:42:24 GMT -5
But... but... I am the Third Revelation.
I AM THE THIRD REVELATION!
|
|
|
Post by driftin on Jul 16, 2012 23:10:46 GMT -5
In no particular order and off the top of my head (I can't remember every rating):
Y tu mama tambien Drive Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Katalin Varga Mulholland Drive Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Children of Men Shotgun Stories In the Mood for Love
|
|
|
Post by neenee on Jul 17, 2012 13:53:57 GMT -5
This is harder than it should be:
1) Pan's Labyrinth (all time favourite) 2) The Good The Bad The Weird (hilarious with a brilliant score) 3) Atonement (brilliant tracking shot around Dunkirk) 4) Watchmen (favourite comic adaptation) 5) Shaun of the Dead (classic comedy) 6) Julia's Eyes (fantastically creepy!) 7) Senna (amazing documentary) 8) House of Flying Daggers (beautiful film - there are tears every time) 9) Hellboy 2 (better than the first) 10) Fantastic Four (my unapologetic ultimate guilty pleasure)
They aren't the best films but they are my favourites!
;D
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Blonde on Jul 17, 2012 13:58:20 GMT -5
They aren't the best films but they are my favourites! And, in the end, that's all that counts. =)
|
|
|
Post by neenee on Jul 17, 2012 14:03:17 GMT -5
;D
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Blonde on Jul 17, 2012 14:10:15 GMT -5
You and your smiley only responses are pure, unadulterated evil.
And, upon further review, Inception gets kicked out and There Will Be Blood goes in its place.
|
|
|
Post by neenee on Jul 17, 2012 14:11:32 GMT -5
|
|